Congratulations to all the following athletes who medalled at the 2015 Canadian Track & Field Championships in Edmonton, or qualified for the Pan Ams/Para Pan Ams!
These athletes train at or are affiliated with Athletics Canada’s Western Hub, which is located at CSI Pacific.
Athlete | Event / Result |
---|---|
Lucas Bruchet | 5000m – Bronze 1500m – did not advance to the final |
Natasha Labeaud (based in California) | 5000m – Bronze |
Cam Levins (based in Portland) | 5000m – Gold |
Christabel Nettey (based in Phoenix) | Long Jump – Gold |
Raquel Tjernagel | 400m – 6th 200m – 6th |
Katelynn Ramage | 10k Race Walk – Silver |
Nathan George | 4x400m relay team – 4th 400m |
Alyx Treasure | High Jump – Gold |
Emma Kimoto | High Jump – Bronze |
Taryn Suttie (Saskatchewan, based in Kamloops) | Shot Put – Gold |
Sultana Frizell (Ontario, based in Kamloops) | Hammer – Gold |
Heather Stacey (Alberta, based in Kamloops) | Hammer – Bronze |
Mike Mason | High Jump – Silver |
Melissa Fraser | Javelin – 4th |
Matt Hughes | SteepleChase – Gold |
Thomas Riva | 1500m – Gold |
Evan Dunfee | Racewalk – Gold |
Inaki Gomez | 10k Race Walk – Silver |
Trystan Smith | 5000m wheelchair – Silver |
Kate Van Buskirk | 1500m – Bronze |
Dan Gorman | 1500m – Bronze |
Trystan Smith | 1500m wheelchair – Bronze |
Jessica Smith | 800m – Bronze |
Catharine Watkins | Marathon |
Natasha Wodak | 10,000m |
Nathan Brannen | 1500m |
Lucas Bruchet | 500m |
Jessica O’Connell | 5000m |
Rob Watson | Marathon |
Jessica Zelinka | Heptathon |
Ness Murby | Discus Throw para – Silver Javelin Throw para – Gold Shot Put para – Bronze |
Brianne Theisen-Eaton (based in Oregon) | 100m Hurdles – Gold Long Jump – Silver |
Charles Philibert-Thiboutot (based in Quebec) | 1500m – Silver |
Lanni Marchant | 5000m – Silver |
Alex Ullman (based in Ontario) | 800m – Bronze |
Melissa Bishop (based in Ontario) | 800m – Silver |
Jason Dunkerley (based in Ontario) | 5000m VI – Gold |
Becky Richter | Discus Throw para seated – Silver Club Throw para seated – Gold |
Michelle Stilwell | 100m wheelchair – Gold |
Liz Gleadle | Javelin Throw – Gold |
Jenn Brown | Shot Put para – Gold Discus Throw para – Gold |